DECLARATION – The entire Armenian people and the Republic of Western Armenia (the State of Armenia) will never come to terms with the Genocide of the Armenians of Artsakh, the deportation and the loss of Artsakh’s statehood, 30.09.2023
The coalition hostile to the Armenian people and its proxy agents, Turkey and Azerbaijan, all together, as terrorist states, carried out the genocide and deportation of the Armenians of Artsakh in Artsakh, continuing the Ottoman Turkey from 1894-1896 in the way of the state terrorist policy by the artificial state called Azerbaijan from 1918.
The state terrorist policy against the Armenian people and the Armenian civilization that has been going on for more than 130 years is carried out on an ethnic-national basis and on the basis of the pan-Turkism and Pan-Turanism, a misanthropic-Armenian-hating ideology. This is also evidenced by the terrorist criminal policy and program adopted by them against the Armenian culture and civilizational heritage, the purpose of which is to erase the Armenian trace in the entire region, the entire Armenian highlands and the surrounding areas.
As a tool for the implementation of the Armenian Genocide, the theory of Pan-Turkism was put into circulation in 1873-1874 in Europe, then adopted by the successive governments of Turkey, and from 1918 by Azerbaijan as well. Genocide was carried out against Armenians, Greeks, Assyrians and other peoples in 1894-1923, and it continues to this day towards the Armenians. According to some studies, during the period of 1894-1924, the successive governments of Turkey – Ottoman, Young Turk, Kemal – destroyed more than 4 million Armenian, Greek, Assyrian citizens of the empire. The Armenian Genocide was carried out on the territory of the Ottoman Empire, in Western Armenia, Cilician Armenia, Eastern Armenia, Baku, Shushi…
And in 1918-2016 in the territory called the Republic of Azerbaijan by the successive governments of Azerbaijan, continued the acts of genocide in Sumgait, Baku, as well as in Shushi, Nakhichevan, Artsakh, Gardman, Gandzak, Maragha, Shahumyan, Talish and other Armenian territories, achieving now already to Artsakh.
It is clear to all parties that the current genocidal actions could not have been carried out without the agreement, planning, cooperation and participation of a number of influential states that are members of the international community.
This is the reality.
It is also clear to all parties that Artsakh, the Republic of Armenia, the entire Armenian people had the potential to resist those genocidal plans, if they had national-state leadership.
However, taking into account the present realities, our task is: