Open Appeal to the UN On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the crimes of genocide committed by Azerbaijan against Armenians in the city Shushi (Artsakh, Nagorno Karabagh)
These days of March, 100 years ago, in the cultural capital of the millennium-old Armenian Artsakh (Karabagh) Azerbaijan with the direct support of Turkey had committed the crimes of genocide. Many thousands of peaceful Armenians were brutally killed, the entire Armenian population was forced to leave their homes and households forever – no one out of tens of thousands Armenians left in the city! The barbarians destroyed the ancient city, committed a cultural genocide as well. The subsequent crimes by Azerbaijan, Turkey, ISIS are a direct continuation of those crimes and a consequence of impunity, a consequence of silence on the part of the world community.
In accordance with the UN Convention on the prevention and punishment of the crime of genocide of December 9, 1948, the UN Convention on the non-applicability of statutory limitations to war crimes and crimes against humanity of November 26, 1968, as well as with the UN strategy for the prevention of crimes of genocide and responsibility to protect, we demand to condemn the crimes of the genocide of Armenian in Shushi by Azerbaijan and Turkey 100 years ago, but without a term prescription, and in the face of this crime – to condemn all the crimes of this genocidal tandem.
A tribunal over the organizers of the crimes of genocide, successors, ideologists, falsifiers, accomplices and those who keep silence in favor of the current situation is inevitable. It is only a matter of time.