Statement of NGOs of forcibly displaced people from the Republic of Artsakh, 29.08.2022
We, the residents of the regions of the Republic of Artsakh, forcibly displaced to the Republic of Armenia and other regions of the Republic of Artsakh as a result of the occupation of our places of residence by the armed forces of Azerbaijan and Turkey, welcome the appointment of a new American Co-Chair Philip Reeker and the resumption of the work of the OSCE Minsk Group.
As a result of the aggression unleashed by Turkey, Russia and Azerbaijan with the use of terrorist mercenaries on September 27, 2020, we, the residents of the Republic of Artsakh (and as residents of the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast) lost our homes, property, historical and spiritual values, as well as the opportunity to visit the graves of our relatives.We hope that the revived OSCE Minsk Group will continue its work, taking into account the opinion of the inhabitants of the Republic of Artsakh, namely our legitimate right for self-determination, expressed by us in 1988 and confirmed by our 32 years of struggle for the implementation of this right.
The policy of racial discrimination, Armenophobia and the current policy of Azerbaijan aimed at the ethnic cleansing of the territory of the Republic of Artsakh from Armenians, the brutal killings of civilians, the use of prohibited means of warfare against the civilian population and the latest events related to the occupation of Lachin humanitarian corridor and the forced displacement of the residents of Berdzor and the villages of Ahavno and Nerkin Sus demonstrate that the inhabitants of the Republic of Artsakh cannot physically exist under the protectorate of Azerbaijan.The Lemkin Institute for the Prevention of Genocide also warns of this, as it sent the second warning to Azerbaijan ( condemning the hate speech, threats and atrocities promoted at the state level in Azerbaijan against the Armenians and Armenian identity.
We hope for a fair long-term solution to the problem of the Republic of Artsakh within the framework of the protection of the rights of its inhabitants on the basis of international conventions.