Genocide recognition issue requires more global approaches – ex ombudsperson
The international recognition of the Armenian Genocide needs to be considered in a more global context to bring the worldwide campaign for justice and truth in line with the pressing challenges of the modern world, a former ombudsperson said Wednesday.
“The Armenian Genocide issue – likewise the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement – needs to be shifted to more global platforms to bring our campaign in line with the challenges facing the humanity today,” Larisa Alaverdyan told reporters.
Noting that January 13 marks the 28th anniversary of the Armenian pogroms in Baku, she called for urgent efforts by the National Assembly to elaborate and adopt a document giving a clear-cut definition of the heinous crimes perpetrated by the Soviet Azerbaijani authorities (from 1989 to 1990).
“All those acts have been characterized as genocide. Later, however, our first government opted for consigning everything to oblivion, misleading people by eloquent speeches promising a campaign for democracy,” she added.
Alaverdyan noted that after the USSR’s collapse, the West focused its interests on global security and the non-proliferation of nuclear weapons, forgetting about the liberation movements initiated by small ethnic groups.
The former ombudsperson said she doesn’t now expect any concessions by Azerbaijan “which hasn’t absolutely changed its policies over the past decades”.
“Azerbaijan’s crime is the use of force and resistance to the exercise of the right to self-determination,” she added.